NATIONAL OFFICERS DY 2017-2019

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

National President Roel E. Fernandez;  Alpha Gamma 2003
National Executive Vice President  Marcelino S. Ferry; Epsilon Omicron 2002
Vice President for Alumni  Lauro Gerald L. Hernandez; Psi 1993
Vice President for Fraternity Christian S. Canlas; Nu Pi 2009
Vice President for Sorority Reiniel Antonett B. Solleza; Eta Theta 2013
REGIONAL DIRECTORS
National Capital Administrative Region (NCAR) Irene S. Sibayan; Psi 1989
Northern Luzon Administrative Region (NLAR) Marcelino S. Ferry,  Epsilon Omicron 2002
Southern Luzon Administrative Region (SLAR) Antonio B. Chavez,  Delta Pi 1978
Northwestern Visayas Administrative Region (NWVAR) Cirilo Antonio S. Oligo, Gamma Phi 1977
Southeastern Visayas Administrative Region (SEVAR) Adel dP. Bautista, Zeta Omega 1991
Northwestern Mindanao Administrative Region (NWMAR) Roy G. Garbonera, Nu Eta 2011
Southeastern Mindanao Administrative Region (SEMAR Roger P. Pialago, Theta Beta 1993
Administrative Region of North America (ARNA) Daniel A. Razon, Nu 1967
Administrative Region of Asia and the Pacific (ARAP) Ramon S. Dela Cruz, Gamma Eta 1986
Administrative Region of the Middle East (ARME) Surafah A. Campiao, Iota 1975
Administrative Region of Europe (ARE) Albert C. Punzalan, Gamma Psi 1981
Minviluz U. Guadania-Payumo, Epsilon Beta 1977

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Chair Christopher H. Jordan;  Gamma Omicron 1979
Vice Chair Hercules A. Umali; Lambda 1980
Director for Alumni Affairs Jesus B. Bueno Jr.; Gamma Psi 1975
Director for Fraternity Affairs  Arthur John S. Gatpolintan; Alpha Beta 2013
Director for Sorority Affairs Nur Jannah Fatima L. Harrid; Beta Psi 2013
REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES
NCAR
NLAR
SLAR
NWVAR
SEVAR
NWMAR
SEMAR
ARNA

ARAP

ARME
ARE
PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVES to the BOD
ARNA Brenda M. Casino-Soriano, Alpha 1987
ARAP Armando P. Padilla; Eta 1974
ARME Patrocinio F. Raz, Iota 1969
ARE Albina O. Ferrer-Juanitez, Beta 1974

Non-Voting Members of NEC and BOD

National Executive Director Reinald  D. Relova; Gamma Xi 1981
Immediate Past National President  Luis A. Paredes; Eta 1975
SUPREME ADJUDICATORY COUNCIL
2013-2020:

a) Adjudicator-General

Edgardo B. Gayos; Upsilon 1965
b) Associate Adjudicator-General Maria Cielo S. Velasquez-Martinez; Alpha Omicron 1986
c) Associate Adjudicator-General Rusty M. Naya; Alpha Gamma 1990
2013-2018:

a) Associate Adjudicator-General

Ombra B. Benaning; Alpha Kappa 1966
b) Associate Adjudicator-General
2013-2016:

a)Associate Adjudicator-General

b) Associate Adjudicator-General

 

 

2016-2023:

a) Associate Adjudicator-General

b) Associate Adjudicator-General

 

 

 

 

CONSTITUTIONAL COMMISSIONS

COMMISSION ON MEMBERSHIP (CoMe)
2010-2017:
Chair :1) Edgar DLC. LlarenaMembers :2) Luzviminda F. Fopalan-Lumang
3) Maria Estrellita R. Reyes (2010-2015)
3) Norma S. De Leon (2015-2017/ unexpired term of 2010-2017)2008-2015:
Members :
1) Jose Eugenio B. Illenberger (2010-2013 – unexpired term of 2008-2015)
1) Alma Sheilla T. Liquigan (2013-2015 – unexpired term of 2008-2015)
2) James Cesar L. Makasiar (2010-2015 – unexpired term of 2008-2015)2013-2020:
Members :1) Amer B. Pimping
2) Zarah S. Alunday-Escueta2015-2022:
Members :1) Alma Sheilla T. Liquigan
2) Felix S. Sayago
COMMISSION ON ELECTIONS (COMELEC)
2013-2020:

Chair :

1) Juanito V. Ravanzo, Jr.

Members :

2) Eddie Z. Foo
3) Haidar Cyril B. Meneses

2011-2018:
Members :

1) Vernard V. Quijano
2) Thomas John T. Que, Jr.

2009-2016:
Members :

1) Jose Armand C. Arevalo
2) Joselito J. Vibandor

20016-2023:

Members :

 

COMMISSION ON SCOUTING (COS)
2010-2017:

Chair Emeritus   :

Rodolfo B. Tamani, Jr.

Chair                      :

1) Jose Antonio L. Dimaano

Members            :

2) Jorge C. Reyes (2010-2015)

2) Carlos F. Tamayo (2016-2017 : unexpired term of 2010-2017)

3) Celia N. Galdoze-Valdez (2010-2015)

3) Rogen B. Espura (2016-2017 : unexpired term of 2010-2017)

2013-2020:

Members            :

1) Joey E. Recimilla

2) Robert R. Licerio (2014-2020 – unexpired term)

2015-2022:

Members:

1) John M. Tenchavez

2) Amado Victor U. Saguinsin

COMMISSION ON AUDIT (COA)
2010-2017:

Chair :

1) Salvador S. Maniquez (2010-2012)
1) vacant (2012-2017 – unexpired term)
Members :

2) Dino B. Camba
3) Virgilio SL. Yorobe

2008-2015:
Members :

1) Rhoneil A. Reyes
2) vacant/expired

2006-2013 :

Members :

1) vacant/expired
2) vacant/expired

2013-2020:
Members :

1) vacant
2) vacant

2015-2022:

Members :

1) vacant

2) vacant

COMMISSION ON WAYS AND MEANS (CWM)
2010-2017:

Chair :

1) Jose Ricardo L. Bautista

Members            :

2) Alfredo M. Del Rosario, Jr.

3) Genevieve DLC. Gandia

2010-2015:

Members            :

1) Richard F. Agbayani

2) Emmanuel V. Cendana

2013-2020:

Members            :

1) Bartolome T. Pagaduan

2) vacant

2015-2022:

Members :

1) vacant

2) vacant

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS (CIR)
2010-2017:

Chair :

1) Lester T. Arevalo

Members :

2) Emilio S. Gonzales
3) Russell R. Familar

2015-2022:

Members :

1) vacant

2) vacant

2013-2020:

Members :

1) vacant

2) vacant

COUNCIL ON ELDERS
Chair :

National President Emeritus Dr. Francisco P. Brosas, Jr.

Members :

All Past National Presidents

Comments

Know more about us... add us on social media!

News & Articles

New Guidelines for Life Membership still pending

This is to inform you that the Policy Charter Committee is still drafting the Guidelines for the issuance of life membership. In this regard, please be advised that the CoMe cannot yet process your life membership until said guidelines will have been finalized and approved.
April 18, 2018 / Comments

Annual General Assembly website is up

The General Assembly of 2018 is the first of the Annual GAs of the APO Philippines. It is organized by a Special Committee with mandate from the National Board of Trustees thru Board Resolution 1719-024. The Special Committee works with National Officers and the Regional Directors to carry out the General Assembly activities on 18-19 May 2018, including pre and post activities.
March 5, 2018 / Comments

Our Strength Is Having Minds With Hearts To Serve

Happy anniversary Sisters and Brothers here and around the world! Let us fill our Founding day with fun and happiness for good memories because anniversaries are celebrated. In October this year, we joined the Scouting Month with our members and basic organizational units engaging in various activities. Some might not… Read More
December 16, 2017 / Comments

APOLLO Induction and Testimonial Dinner

Alpha Phi Omega Lawyers League Induction Ceremonies and Testimonial Dinner last October 27, 2017 at the Wack Wack Golf and Country Club.
November 3, 2017 / Comments

Converge the strands of LFS, Intensify the APO Spirit

PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE FOR SCOUTING MONTH 2017 Before Alpha Phi Omega was founded by Frank Reed Horton, he realized that the Scout Oath and Scout Law were what he had been seeking. The tolerance among Scouts from various faiths impressed Brother Horton as he witnessed how the Scouts worked together and worshiped… Read More
October 29, 2017 / Comments

Confirmed Appointed Officers DY 2017-2018

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE NEWLY CONFIRMED APPOINTED OFFICERS DURING THE 1st NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES REGULAR MEETING HELD AT EULOGIO “AMANG” RODRIGUEZ INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY SOCIAL HALL, NAGTAHAN, SAMPALOC, MANILA on July 22-23, 2017. Board Resolution 2017-2019-004 Confirmation of appointment of Sis Evelyn C. Cañete-Evelyn… Read More
July 29, 2017 / Comments

Message from the President-Elect

Dear Brothers and Sisters, I am so humbled with all your congratulatory messages and good thoughts. Right now we are still tied up with post convention duties like continously working and meeting with the 29th NBGA Host APO GAAM, headed by the Convention Chairman and President Bro Gerry Arbis. It… Read More
June 22, 2017 / Comments

APO Marawi Relief Operations

In view of our continued efforts to help and assist our brothers and sisters affected by the Marawi siege, we are creating a special committee to oversee and coordinate all these efforts from various groups in order to account and record all donors as well as the list of victims who were recipients, and even those who did not receive any until this time.
June 20, 2017 / Comments

ICAPO Delegates R&R

APO-USA R&R Tue 05/23/2017. Thanks, Brod Rey Pendon and Sis Maribelle Santos-Pendon, for the video recording by drone of the APO-USA delegation rest-and-recreation and fun-and-fellowship in Laguna, Quezon, and Metropolitan Manila Tue 05/23/2017.
June 20, 2017 / Comments

Our National Officers for DY 2017-2019

NATIONAL OFFICERS DY 2017-2019 BOARD OF TRUSTEES National President Roel E. Fernandez;  Alpha Gamma 2003 National Executive Vice President  Marcelino S. Ferry; Epsilon Omicron 2002 Vice President for Alumni  Lauro Gerald L. Hernandez; Psi 1993 Vice President for Fraternity Christian S. Canlas; Nu Pi 2009 Vice President for Sorority Reiniel… Read More
June 7, 2017 / Comments